Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Terms and Conditions

 Last updated: 23/04/19

 Monty’s Guitars ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.montysguitars.com (“the Site”). This page outlines our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

1. What type of data do we collect?

 We collect personal data, such as your name, postal addresses, email address, phone number, purchase history and browsing behaviour. We collect and store this data whenever you place an order with us or submit your data to us, either via a contact form or by signing up to our mailing list.

As you browse our site, we also collect data about how you interact with our website, what search terms you use and which products you look at. This data includes using your IP address to determine your location.

Our website uses cookies, which are data files that are placed on your device or computer to improve your experience of using the site. We have a separate cookies policy, which can be found here.

 

2. How we use your data

 We use your personal information to fulfil orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Your personal data also allows us to:

- Communicate with you

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

- Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or service. (we will only ever contact you in this way if have you have given explicit consent for us to do so by signing up for our mailing list.)

 We use your IP address to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, as well as display appropriate tax rates on our product pages. We also use other device data to improve your experience of using our website.

 

3. Disclosure

 We are very careful about how we use your data: we will never share or sell your personal data to other businesses. The only exceptions are third-party partners named on this page. These are trusted partners that allow us to deliver a better shopping experience, and data is only shared with them to enable that.

 

4. Our trusted partners

 Our trusted partners each have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. Monty’s Guitars has no control over these, and they may change over time. We will endeavour to monitor any such changes. If we deem one of our trusted partner’s privacy policy’s to be insufficient to secure your data, we will terminate our contract with them.

 Our partners are listed below:

 Shopify- Shopify is the platform that our website is built on. Your personal information is shared with Shopify to allow us to process any orders you place on the site. In addition, Shopify processes your device data, providing us with site analytics and improving your experience of using the site. Shopify also uses your data to analyse every transaction you make on the site for potential fraud.

Exemptify: Exemptify is an app we run on our Shopify store that allows us to adjust tax rates according to a customer’s location. This means that the prices displayed on the site will always be the final price that you pay for a product and that no customers will be charged for taxes that they are not required to pay. Exemptify uses your data to determine your location but will never store your data. Exemptify cannot access any data that has been deleted from our system.

Inkthreadable: We use Inkthreadable to make some of our T-shirt’s and other merchandise. The drop-shipping scheme we use for this merchandise necessitates that Inkthreadable has access to the data required to ship your order to you. Inkthreadable’s privacy policy can be found here

Facebook - We never share your personal information with Facebook, but your information may be used to profile you against your Facebook account. This in turn allows us to serve you with relevant advertising on Facebook based on your browsing and purchase history.

Google Analytics - We never share your personal information with Google, but your information may be used to profile you against your existing Google account. This in turn allows us to serve you with relevant advertising on Google’s sites based on your browsing and purchase history.

 You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.­­js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 Royal Mail - We use Royal Mail and Parcelforce to ship your orders to you. We will send them the details required to do, including your Name, Address, Phone Number and Email Address.

 

5. Opting out of marketing

 We will never send you marketing emails unless have given your explicit consent for us to do so, normally by signing up to our mailing list. You can withdraw this consent at any time, either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every marketing email, or by contacting us directly.

 

6. Commitment to Data Security

 We consider any data that you provide us with to be private. We keep all your data secure and accessible only to employees and contractors. Any contractors who can access your data are trusted partners who have agreed to keep it secure. This commitment is recorded in the privacy policies of each of these contractors. As stated above, if we feel that a trusted partner’s commitment to privacy is insufficient to secure your data, we will terminate our contract with them.

 

7. Leaving This Website

 Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 Having said this, we abide by this privacy policy to the greatest extent we can in the management of external web services utilised by Monty’s Guitars such as Facebook, Youtube and Twitter. These services are however governed by their own privacy policies.

 

8. Your Rights

 You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

9. Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or want to exercise any of the rights laid out above, you can contact us